Tournament Reports

See also: Oregon

Washington

All Pacific NW Chess in This School Year

Event TD City, State Date
EinsteinWise MLK Day Tournament Kudva Vancouver, WA Jan 16, 2017
Woodpusher January Challenge Chiu Burnaby, BC Jan 15, 2017
Chess4Life Bellevue Qualifier No. 5 Van Weerdhuizen Bellevue, WA Jan 14, 2017
Chess4Life Bellevue Quads No. 18 Van Weerdhuizen Bellevue, WA Jan 13, 2017
Chess4Life Redmond quads No. 18 Setiadikurnia Redmond, WA Jan 13, 2017
Orlov Academy Redmond Quads No. 8 Orlov Redmond, WA Jan 8, 2017
Orlov Academy Seattle Training No. 10 Sinanan Seattle, WA Jan 8, 2017
Assumption Winter Tournament Kaech Bellingham, WA Jan 7, 2017
Frosty Pawn Dill/Stripes Spokane, WA Jan 7, 2017
Median Tournament Radin Medina, WA Jan 7, 2017
Mikhailiouk Quads No. 4 Mikhailiouk Redmond, WA Jan 7, 2017
Richland Quads No. 2 Dillingham Richland, WA Jan 7, 2017
Chess4Life Bellevue Quads No. 17 Van Weerdhuizen Bellevue, WA Jan 6, 2017
Chess4Life Issaquah Quads No. 16 Wong Issaquah, WA Jan 6, 2017
Chess4Life Redmond Quads No. 17 Setiadikurnia Redmond, WA Jan 6, 2017
EinsteinWise Quads No. 7 Kudva Vancouver, WA Jan 6, 2017
Kingco League Rounds 1-6 McTavish Issaquah, WA Jan 6, 2017
Metro league Rounds 1-4 White Seattle, WA Jan 6, 2017
Chess Odyssey 12-30-16 (qualifier) Terrill Beaverton, OR Dec 30, 2016
Chess4Life Bellevue Quads No. 16 Rutgers Bellevue, WA Dec 30, 2016
Chess4Life Issaquah Quads No. 15 Wong Issaquah, WA Dec 30, 2016
Chess4Life Redmond Quads No. 16 Setiadikurnia Redmond, WA Dec 30, 2016
Inland Chess Academy Holiday Camp Dill Not Specified, WA Dec 29, 2016
Chess4Life Bellevue quads No. 15 Rutgers Bellevue, WA Dec 23, 2016
Chess4Life Redmond quads No. 15 Setiadikurnia Redmond, WA Dec 23, 2016
Kinghtmare December Quads Chiu Burnaby, BC Dec 18, 2016
Oregon Junior Closed Campionship Botez Eugene, OR Dec 18, 2016
Chess4Life Issaquah Dec Qualifier McCorkle Issaquah, WA Dec 17, 2016
Chess4Life Redmond Qualifier No. 4 Van Weerdhuizen Redmond, WA Dec 17, 2016
Chess4Life Bellevue Quads No. 14 Van Weerdhuizen Bellevue, WA Dec 16, 2016
Chess4Life Issaquah Quads No. 14 McCorkle Issaquah, WA Dec 16, 2016
Chess4Life Redmond Quads No. 14 Pisani Redmond, WA Dec 16, 2016
Castle Orange Quads Neff SeaTac, WA Dec 15, 2016
Portland League Rounds 1-4 (qualifier) Addis Portland, OR Dec 14, 2016
4th Annual Kamiah Holiday Tournament Staab Not Specified, ID Dec 10, 2016
Frozen Knights Cruz Pasco, WA Dec 10, 2016
LaSalle Yuletide (qualifier) Addis Milwaukie, OR Dec 10, 2016
Mikhailiouk Quads No. 3 Mikhailiouk Redmond, WA Dec 10, 2016
Chess4Life Bellevue Quads No. 13 Rutgers Bellevue, WA Dec 9, 2016
Chess4Life Issaquah Quads No. 13 McCorkle Issaquah, WA Dec 9, 2016
Chess4Life Redmond Quads No. 13 Setiadikurnia Redmond, WA Dec 9, 2016
Shadle Park HS Championship Korsmo Spokane, WA Dec 6, 2016
Bethel December Quads (qualifier) Myers Eugene, OR Dec 4, 2016
Olov Academy Seattle Training No. 9 Sinanan Seattle, WA Dec 4, 2016
Orlov Academy Redmond Quads No. 9 Orlov Redmond, WA Dec 4, 2016
Bryant Fall Classic Radin Seattle, WA Dec 3, 2016
Chess4Life Bellevue qualifier No. 4 Van Weerdhuizen Bellevue, WA Dec 3, 2016
Coquille Winter Fun Tournament Keller Coquille, OR Dec 3, 2016
PCC G/45 12-3-16 (qualifier) Smith Portland, OR Dec 3, 2016
Richland Quads No. 1 Dillingham Richland, WA Dec 3, 2016
WHSCA Miniteams Kaech Bellingham, WA Dec 3, 2016
Chess Odyssey 12-2-16 (qualifier) Terrill Beaverton, OR Dec 2, 2016
Chess4Life Bellevuue Quads No. 12 Van Weerdhuizen Bellevue, WA Dec 2, 2016
Chess4Life Issaquah Quads No. 12 McCorkle Issaquah, WA Dec 2, 2016
Chess4Life Redmond Quads No. 12 Setiadikurnia Redmond, WA Dec 2, 2016
EinsteinWise quads No. 6 Kudva Vancouver, WA Dec 2, 2016
Happy Valley Club Games Addis Happy Valley, OR Nov 28, 2016
Northwest League Beta Tournament Kaech Sedro-Woolley, WA Nov 28, 2016
Silver Knights 11-27-16 (qualifier) Botez Happy Valley, OR Nov 27, 2016
Thanksgiving Scholastic Hendricks Lynnwood, WA Nov 25, 2016
Knightmare November Quads Chiu Burnaby, BC Nov 20, 2016
Orlov Academy Redmond Quads No. 6 Orlov Redmond, WA Nov 20, 2016
Orlov Academy Seattle Training No. 8 Sinanan Seattle, WA Nov 20, 2016
Silver Knights 11-20-16 (qualifier) Botez Happy Valley, OR Nov 20, 2016
Chess4Life Issaquah November Qualifier McCorkle Issaquah, WA Nov 19, 2016
Chess4Life Redmond Beginner No. 3 Van Weerdhuizen Redmond, WA Nov 19, 2016
Chess4Life Redmond QUalifier No. 3 Van Weerdhuizen Redmond, WA Nov 19, 2016
Chessmates Fall Kick-Off Radin Seattle, WA Nov 19, 2016
Delafield VII Cruz Pasco, WA Nov 19, 2016
Eugene Fall Classic (qualifier) Ramey Eugene, OR Nov 19, 2016
LC Thanksgiving Classic Kaech Lynden, WA Nov 19, 2016
Mikhailiouk Quads No. 2 Mikhailiouk Redmond, WA Nov 19, 2016
Pilgrims Progress Stripes Spokane, WA Nov 19, 2016
Titan Tournament (qualifier) Ginter/Huff/Murnin Beaverton, OR Nov 19, 2016
Chess Odyssey 11-18-16 (qualifier) Terrill Beaverton, OR Nov 18, 2016
Chess4Life Bellevue Quads No. 11 Van Weerdhuizen Bellevue, WA Nov 18, 2016
Chess4Life Issaquah quads No. 11 McCorkle Issaquah, WA Nov 18, 2016
Chess4Life Redmond Quads No. 11 Setiadikurnia Redmond, WA Nov 18, 2016
EinsteinWise Quads No. 5 Kudva Vancouver, WA Nov 18, 2016
Bethel November Quads (qualifier) Myers Eugene, OR Nov 14, 2016
Northwest League ALpha Tournament Kaech Blaine, WA Nov 14, 2016
Orlov Academy Seattle Training No. 7 Sinanan Seattle, WA Nov 13, 2016
St. Anne Celtic Challenge Sinanan Seattle, WA Nov 13, 2016
Fourth Annual KFE Benefit (qualifier) Knepper Tigard, OR Nov 12, 2016
PCC G/45 11-12-16 (qualifier) Smith Portland, OR Nov 12, 2016
Chess4Life Bellevue Quads No. 10 Van Weerdhuizen Bellevue, WA Nov 11, 2016
Chess4Life Issaquah Quads No. 10 Rutgers Issaquah, WA Nov 11, 2016
Chess4Life Redmond Quads No 10 Pisani Redmond, WA Nov 11, 2016
Orlov Academy Redmond Quads No. 5 Orlov Redmond, WA Nov 6, 2016
Orlov Academy Seattle Training No. 6 Sinanan Seattle, WA Nov 6, 2016
Catholic Schools Tournament Ellinger Seattle, WA Nov 5, 2016
Challengers Cup Scholastic Hendricks Seattle, WA Nov 5, 2016
Chess4Life Bellevue Beginner No. 3 Rutgers Bellevue, WA Nov 5, 2016
Chess4Life Bellevue Qualifier No. 3 Rutgers Bellevue, WA Nov 5, 2016
Cottonwood Castle Merrill/Han Tri Cities, WA Nov 5, 2016
OWS Fall Tornado Radin Seattle, WA Nov 5, 2016
Chess Odyssey 11-04-16 (qualifier) Terrill Beaverton, OR Nov 4, 2016
Chess4Life Bellevue Quads No. 9 Van Weerdhuizen Bellevue, WA Nov 4, 2016
Chess4Life Issaquah Quads No. 9 McCorkle Issaquah, WA Nov 4, 2016
Chess4Life Redmond quads No. 9 Setiadikurnia Redmond, WA Nov 4, 2016
EinsteinWise Quads No. 4 Kudva Vancouver, WA Nov 4, 2016
Sammamish Classes Sep-Oct Hendricks Sammamish, WA Oct 31, 2016
Orlov Academy Seattle Training No. 5 Sinanan Seattle, WA Oct 30, 2016
5th Annual Clackamas Open (qualifier) Addis Milwaukie, OR Oct 29, 2016
Chess4Life Issaquah October Qualifier McCorkle Issaquah, WA Oct 29, 2016
Mikhailiouk October Tournament Mikhailiouk Redmond, WA Oct 29, 2016
Chess4Life Bellevue Quads No. 8 Van Weerdhuizen Bellevue, WA Oct 28, 2016
Chess4Life Issaquah Quads No. 8 McCorkle Issaquah, WA Oct 28, 2016
Chess4Life Redmond quads No. 8 Setiadikurnia Redmond, WA Oct 28, 2016
Gonzaga Prep Championship Korsmo Spokane, WA Oct 24, 2016
Bethel October Quads (qualifier) Myers Eugene, OR Oct 23, 2016
Orlov Academy Redmond Quads No. 4 Orlov Redmond, WA Oct 23, 2016
Orlov Academy Seattle Training No. 4 SInanan Seattle, WA Oct 23, 2016
Black Knights Joust Stripes/Dill Spokane Valley, WA Oct 22, 2016
Chess Odyssey 10-21-16 (qualifier) Terrill Beaverton, OR Oct 21, 2016
Chess4Life Bellevue Quads No. 7 Van Weerdhuizen Bellevue, WA Oct 21, 2016
Chess4Life Issaquah Quads No. 7 McCorkle Issaquah, WA Oct 21, 2016
Chess4Life Redmond Quads No. 7 Setiadikurnia Redmond, WA Oct 21, 2016
EinsteinWise quads No. 3 Kudva Vancouver, WA Oct 21, 2016
TriCity October Tournament Wu Coquitlam, BC Oct 21, 2016
Knightmare October Quads Chiu Burnaby, BC Oct 16, 2016
Silver Knights Quads 10-16-16 (qualifier) Botez Happy Valley, OR Oct 16, 2016
Chess4Life Redmond Beginner 2 Setiadikurnia Redmond, WA Oct 15, 2016
Chess4Life Redmond Qualifier No. 2 Setiadikurnia Redmond, WA Oct 15, 2016
Emerald City Chess Tournament Webb Eugene, OR Oct 15, 2016
PCC G/45 10-15-16 (qualifier) Smith Portland, OR Oct 15, 2016
Chess4Life Bellevue Quads No. 6 Van Weerdhuizen Bellevue, WA Oct 14, 2016
Chess4Life Issaquah Quads No. 6 McCorkle Issaquah, WA Oct 14, 2016
Chess4Life Redmond Quads No. 6 Setiadikurnia Redmond, WA Oct 14, 2016
Oregon All-Stars Invitational Halverson/Anderson/Dobbins Salem, OR Oct 14, 2016
Coquille All Ages 10-15-16 (qualifier) Keller Coquille, OR Oct 13, 2016
Orlov Academy Redmond Quads No. 2 Orlov Redmond, WA Oct 9, 2016
Chess4Life Bellevue Beginner 2 Van Weerdhuizen Bellevue, WA Oct 8, 2016
Chess4Life Bellevue State Qualifier No. 2 Van Weerdhuizen Bellevue, WA Oct 8, 2016
Chess4Life Bellevue Quads No. 5 Van Weerdhuizen Bellevue, WA Oct 7, 2016
Chess4Life Issaquah Quads No. 5 McCorkle Issaquah, WA Oct 7, 2016
Chess4Life Redmond Quads No. 5 Setiadikurnia Redmond, WA Oct 7, 2016
Chessy Odyssey 10-07-16 (qualifier) Terrill Beaverton, OR Oct 7, 2016
EinsteinWise Quads No. 2 Kudva Vancouver, WA Oct 7, 2016
Inland Chess Academy Summers End 3 Round Dill Spokane, WA Oct 3, 2016
Inland Chess Academy Summers End 5 Round Dill Spokane, WA Oct 3, 2016
Orlov Academy Seattle State Training No. 3 Sinanan Seattle, WA Oct 2, 2016
Chess4Life Bellevue Quads No. 4 Van Weerdhuizen Bellevue, WA Sep 30, 2016
Chess4Life Issaquah Quads No. 4 McCorkle Issaquah, WA Sep 30, 2016
Chess4Life Redmond Quads No. 4 Setiadikurnia Redmond, WA Sep 30, 2016
Bethel September Quads (qualifier) Myers Eugene, OR Sep 25, 2016
Orlov Academy Redmond Quads No. 2 Orlov Redmond, WA Sep 25, 2016
Orlov Academy Seattle State Training 2 Sinanan Seattle, WA Sep 25, 2016
Silver Knights Chess Quads 9-25-16 (qualifier) Boetz Happy Valley, OR Sep 25, 2016
Chess4Life Issaquah September Qualifier McCorkle Issaquah, WA Sep 24, 2016
Coquille Adult and Scholastic September Tournament (qualifier) Keller Coquille, OR Sep 24, 2016
Chess Odyssey 09-23-16 (qualifier) Terrill Beaverton, OR Sep 23, 2016
Chess4Life Bellevue Quads No. 3 Rutgers Bellevue, WA Sep 23, 2016
Chess4Life Issaquah Quads No. 3 McCorkle Issaquah, WA Sep 23, 2016
Chess4Life Redmond Quads No. 3 Setiadikurnia Redmond, WA Sep 23, 2016
Einstein Wise Quads No. 1 Kudva Vancouver, WA Sep 23, 2016
Knightmare September Quads Chiu Burnaby, BC Sep 18, 2016
Orlov Academy State Training No. 1 Sinanan Seattle, WA Sep 18, 2016
Chess4Life Bellevue Beginners No. 1 Van Weerdhuizen Bellevue, WA Sep 17, 2016
Chess4Life Bellevue Qualifier No. 1 Van Weerdhuizen Bellevue, WA Sep 17, 2016
Chess4Life Redmond Beginner No. 1 Pisani Redmond, WA Sep 17, 2016
Chess4Life Redmond Qualifier No. 1 Pisani Redmond, WA Sep 17, 2016
PCC G/45 09-17-16 (qualifier) Smith Portland, OR Sep 17, 2016
Chess4Life Bellevue Quads No. 2 Van Weerdhuizen Bellevue, WA Sep 16, 2016
Chess4Life Issaquah Quads No. 2 McCorkle Issaquah, WA Sep 16, 2016
Chess4Life Redmond Quads No. 2 Setiadikurnia Redmond, WA Sep 16, 2016
Orlov Academy Redmond Quads No. 1 Orlov Redmond, WA Sep 11, 2016
Chess4Life Bellevue Quads No. 1 Rutgers Bellevue, WA Sep 9, 2016
Chess4Life Issaquah Quads No. 1 Wong Issaquah, WA Sep 9, 2016
Chess4Life Redmond Quads No. 1 Setiadikurnia Redmond, WA Sep 9, 2016
Oregon Open Scholastic Tournament (qualifier) Stevens Portland, OR Sep 4, 2016
Chess4Life Bellevue Quads No. 51 (lastyear) Rutgers Bellevue, WA Sep 2, 2016
Carden Cascade Academy Challenge (lastyear) Anderson Hillsboro, OR Aug 21, 2016

(qualify) indicates qualifying event for Oregon State tournament. For some multi-week team events to count as a qualifier, a minimum number of games are required. Contact OSCF or a league coordinator for details.
(Washington qualifies by section, not event - see WA elementary qualifiers list.)

(qualify) indicates a 2015-2016 event reported here for convenience, not a part of 2016-2017 season.