Tournament Reports

See also: Oregon

Washington

Oregon Chess in This School Year

Event TD City, State Date
Happy Valley Park Tournament (qualifier) Addis Happy Valley, OR Jun 26, 2017
June Corvallis Chess Riot (qualifier) Schapker Corvallis, OR Jun 18, 2017
PCC G/45 06-17-17 (qualifier) Smith Portland, OR Jun 17, 2017
Bethel June QUads (qualifier) Myers Eugene, OR Jun 11, 2017
Gresham Open (qualifier) Addis Gresham, OR May 27, 2017
Bethel May Quads (qualifier) Myers Eugene, OR May 21, 2017
Corvallis Chess Riot (qualifier) Schapker Corvallis, OR May 13, 2017
PCC G/45 05-13-17 (qualifier) Smith Portland, OR May 13, 2017
OSCF State Championship May/Dobbins Seaside, OR May 6, 2017
Mallard Chess Tournament Meyers/Webb Eugene, OR Apr 29, 2017
South Coast Chess Tournament Keller North Bend, OR Apr 29, 2017
Independence Club Games Albritton Independence, OR Apr 25, 2017
Bethel April Quads (qualifier) Myers Eugene, OR Apr 23, 2017
Oregon State Girls Championship (qualifier) Botez Portland, OR Apr 22, 2017
South and Central Valley Club Games Ramey/Albritton Eugene/Independance, OR Apr 21, 2017
Caitlin Gable Spring Festival (qualifier) Terrill Salem, OR Apr 15, 2017
PCC G/45 4-15-17 (qualifier) Smith Portland, OR Apr 15, 2017
Chess Odyssey 4-14-17 (qualifier) Prochaska Beaverton, OR Apr 14, 2017
OSCF Championship Qualifier Games Ball/Hansen Portland/Canby, OR Apr 14, 2017
Triad-Merrill Club Games Hughes Klamath Falls, OR Apr 14, 2017
Sliver Knights 04-09-17 (qualifier) Botez Happy Valley, OR Apr 9, 2017
Eugene Spring Fling (qualifier) Ramey Eugene, OR Apr 8, 2017
Metzger Winter Classic (qualifier) Risher Metzger, OR Apr 8, 2017
Chess Odyssey 03-31-17 (qualifier) Terrill Beaverton, OR Mar 31, 2017
Chess Odyssey Club Games Terrill Beaverton, OR Mar 31, 2017
Steinitz Club Games Ball Portland, OR Mar 31, 2017
Silver Knights 03-26-17 (qualifier) Botez Happy Valley, OR Mar 26, 2017
Carden Cascade Tournament (qualifier) Anderson Hillsboro, OR Mar 25, 2017
Coquille All Ages 03-18-17 (qualifier) Keller Coquille, OR Mar 18, 2017
Portland Chess Club 03-18-17 (qualifier) Smith Portland, OR Mar 18, 2017
Steinitz Club Games Ball Portland, OR Mar 18, 2017
Chess Odyssey 30-17-17 (qualifier) Terrill Beaverton, OR Mar 17, 2017
Carden Cascade Club Games Anderson Hillsboro, OR Mar 15, 2017
Cooper Mountain Club Tournament Lewis Beaverton, OR Mar 13, 2017
Bethel March Quads (qualifier) Myers Eugene, OR Mar 12, 2017
Silver Knights 3-12-17 (qualifier) Botez Happy Valley, OR Mar 12, 2017
Hops Chess Festival (qualifier) Gatherum/Albritton Independence, OR Mar 4, 2017
OHSCTA Team Tournament (qualifier) May Hillsboro, OR Mar 4, 2017
Chess Odyssey 3-3-17 (qualifier) Terrill Beaverton, OR Mar 3, 2017
Silver Knights 2-26-17 (qualifier) Botez Happy Valley, OR Feb 26, 2017
Coquille All Ages 2-25-17 (qualifier) Keller Coquille, OR Feb 25, 2017
Chess Odyssey 2-24-17 (qualifier) Terrill Beaverton, OR Feb 24, 2017
PDX Metro Club Games Addis Happy Valley, OR Feb 23, 2017
Midwest league Rounds 6-10 Myers Eugene, OR Feb 22, 2017
Portland League Last Rounds (qualifier) Addis Portland, OR Feb 22, 2017
Bethel February Quads (qualifier) Myers Eugene, OR Feb 19, 2017
Presidents Weekend Tournament (qualifier) Dobbins/May Portland, OR Feb 18, 2017
For the Love of Chess (qualifier) Dykstra Klamath Falls, OR Feb 17, 2017
Chess Odyssey 2-10-17 (qualifier) Terrill Beaverton, OR Feb 10, 2017
Silver Knights Quads 02-05-17 (qualifier) Botez Happy Valley, OR Feb 5, 2017
PCC G/45 02-04-17 (qualifier) Smith Portland, OR Feb 4, 2017
Eugene Emerald City Winter Open (qualifier) Meyers/Webb Eugene, OR Jan 28, 2017
Lincoln HS Tournament (qualifier) Hann Portland, OR Jan 28, 2017
Chess Odyssey 1-27-17 (qualifier) Terrill Beaverton, OR Jan 27, 2017
PDX Metro Club Games Addis Happy Valley, OR Jan 27, 2017
Portland League Rnds 6-9 (qualifier) Addis Portland, OR Jan 26, 2017
Coquille In-House 01-24-17 Keller Coquille, OR Jan 24, 2017
Bethel January Quads (qualifier) Myers Eugene, OR Jan 22, 2017
Caitlin Gable Chess Festival (qualifier) Terrill Portland, OR Jan 21, 2017
Eugene Winter Carnival (qualifier) Ramey Eugene, OR Jan 21, 2017
PCC G/45 01-21-17 (qualifier) Smith Portland, OR Jan 21, 2017
Midwest League Rounds 1-5 Myers Eugene, OR Jan 18, 2017
Myrtle Crest In-House Tournament Keller Coquille, OR Jan 17, 2017
MLK I Have A Dream (qualifier) Dykstra Klamath Falls, OR Jan 16, 2017
Chess Odyssey 12-30-16 (qualifier) Terrill Beaverton, OR Dec 30, 2016
Oregon Junior Closed Campionship Botez Eugene, OR Dec 18, 2016
Portland League Rounds 1-4 (qualifier) Addis Portland, OR Dec 14, 2016
LaSalle Yuletide (qualifier) Addis Milwaukie, OR Dec 10, 2016
Bethel December Quads (qualifier) Myers Eugene, OR Dec 4, 2016
Coquille Winter Fun Tournament Keller Coquille, OR Dec 3, 2016
PCC G/45 12-3-16 (qualifier) Smith Portland, OR Dec 3, 2016
Chess Odyssey 12-2-16 (qualifier) Terrill Beaverton, OR Dec 2, 2016
Happy Valley Club Games Addis Happy Valley, OR Nov 28, 2016
Silver Knights 11-27-16 (qualifier) Botez Happy Valley, OR Nov 27, 2016
Silver Knights 11-20-16 (qualifier) Botez Happy Valley, OR Nov 20, 2016
Eugene Fall Classic (qualifier) Ramey Eugene, OR Nov 19, 2016
Titan Tournament (qualifier) Ginter/Huff/Murnin Beaverton, OR Nov 19, 2016
Chess Odyssey 11-18-16 (qualifier) Terrill Beaverton, OR Nov 18, 2016
Bethel November Quads (qualifier) Myers Eugene, OR Nov 14, 2016
Fourth Annual KFE Benefit (qualifier) Knepper Tigard, OR Nov 12, 2016
PCC G/45 11-12-16 (qualifier) Smith Portland, OR Nov 12, 2016
Chess Odyssey 11-04-16 (qualifier) Terrill Beaverton, OR Nov 4, 2016
5th Annual Clackamas Open (qualifier) Addis Milwaukie, OR Oct 29, 2016
Bethel October Quads (qualifier) Myers Eugene, OR Oct 23, 2016
Chess Odyssey 10-21-16 (qualifier) Terrill Beaverton, OR Oct 21, 2016
Silver Knights Quads 10-16-16 (qualifier) Botez Happy Valley, OR Oct 16, 2016
Emerald City Chess Tournament Webb Eugene, OR Oct 15, 2016
PCC G/45 10-15-16 (qualifier) Smith Portland, OR Oct 15, 2016
Oregon All-Stars Invitational Halverson/Anderson/Dobbins Salem, OR Oct 14, 2016
Coquille All Ages 10-15-16 (qualifier) Keller Coquille, OR Oct 13, 2016
Chessy Odyssey 10-07-16 (qualifier) Terrill Beaverton, OR Oct 7, 2016
Bethel September Quads (qualifier) Myers Eugene, OR Sep 25, 2016
Silver Knights Chess Quads 9-25-16 (qualifier) Boetz Happy Valley, OR Sep 25, 2016
Coquille Adult and Scholastic September Tournament (qualifier) Keller Coquille, OR Sep 24, 2016
Chess Odyssey 09-23-16 (qualifier) Terrill Beaverton, OR Sep 23, 2016
PCC G/45 09-17-16 (qualifier) Smith Portland, OR Sep 17, 2016
Oregon Open Scholastic Tournament (qualifier) Stevens Portland, OR Sep 4, 2016
Carden Cascade Academy Challenge (lastyear) Anderson Hillsboro, OR Aug 21, 2016

(qualify) indicates qualifying event for Oregon State tournament. For some multi-week team events to count as a qualifier, a minimum number of games are required. Contact OSCF or a league coordinator for details.
(Washington qualifies by section, not event - see WA elementary qualifiers list.)

(qualify) indicates a 2015-2016 event reported here for convenience, not a part of 2016-2017 season.